Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 14th March 2024 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://stateoftheocean.org (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media

On our website, we have included content from Twitter to promote web pages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Twitter. This content is embedded with code derived from Twitter and places cookies. This content might store and process certain information for personalized advertising.

Twitter are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation


Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_14
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_core::user::survey
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::638cc67daab76c5
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::96ab3506aea3985
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::948d323ccf5e135
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::f98393c41979b7b
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::feb925212c9b95a
Expiration
Function
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::0bf
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_core::site::notifications
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::054eb7107525880
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::ec737cc203545a2
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::cc694e2a1efcd70
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::dc2
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::conversion-events
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::bc6b8eef2a979d3
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::9e18a541ddb206c
Expiration
Function
Name
_ga
Expiration
Function
Name
_ga_9X7VD5MKV4
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-14
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-14
Expiration
Function
Name
_ga_L08W0VSVSG
Expiration
Function
Name
_gid
Expiration
Function
Name
wordpress_test_cookie
Expiration
Function
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function
Name
tk_ai
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function
Name
tk_qs
Expiration
Function
Name
wordpress_logged_in_4bd11549342f783a595fb2c3974ca9b7
Expiration
Function
Name
wordpress_logged_in_eb95fd129b89c43924caa4b6c8a43837
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_task_filter
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::32feb56610af185
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::analytics-4::report::e14e1c9b720f63a
Expiration
Function
Name
googlesitekit_1.122.0_e26a088f74aa944a182b4278a1a47bf5_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::acf
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

9. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

IPSO
Website: https://stateoftheocean.org
Email: mirella(at)stateoftheocean.org

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 14th March 2024.